.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Williston boys win track title

-A A +A
By Jenna McKenna

With 99.5 points, Williston boys won the team scoring at Tuesday's running of the Levy County Track Meet, and Red Devil girls placed second in their competition with 54.

Host Cedar Key head coach Brad Penney congratulated Williston coach Becky Hilty on her boys' first-place finish, saying it was the first time in the three-year history of the county meet that any team had beaten the always-dominant Chiefland boys.

Travis Evans led the Red Devil boys' effort, winning the long jump and 100 meters and anchoring the 4x100 relay.

Williston girls were overwhelming in the events they entered, with senior Suzie Smith winning the long jump, 110 hurdles, 100 meters and anchoring the 4x100 relay.

Results (top three per event)

Girls' team results: Cedar Key, 98; Williston, 54; Bronson, 40; Chiefland, 21

Boys' team results: Williston, 99.5; Cedar Key, 83.5; Chiefland, 58; Bronson, 5

Girls' results: (B=Bronson, C=Chiefland, CK=Cedar Key, W=Williston)

Shot put: Elizabeth Gay, B, 30'10"; Shawna Fenton, CK, 29'6"; Isabella Luther, W, 24'9"

High jump: Kacey Miller, CK, 4'6"; Caely Hibbits, CK, 4'4"; Chelsey Wright, W, 4'2"

Pole vault: Samantha Beckham, CK, 10'0"; Deanna Littlefield, CK, 7'0"; Shawna Fenton, CK, 6'0"

Long jump: Suzie Smith, W, 15'10"; Kamize Johnson, B, 14'10"; Rasheedeth Johnson, B, 14'7"

Discus: Samantha Beckham, CK, 82'0"; Shawna Fenton, CK, 73'7", Elizabeth Gay, B, 70'11"

Triple jump: Samantha Beckham, CK, 32'0"; Marissa Rodriguez, W, 26'8"; Caely Hibbits, CK, 26'0"

4X800 relay: Cedar Key, 14:27

110 hurdles: Suzie Smith, W, 17:45; Deanna Littlefield, CK, 20:22; Kala Kilpatrick, C, 23:31

100m: Suzie Smith, W, 13.33; Kamize Johnson, B, 14.19; Marissa Rodriguez, W, 14.26

1600m: Allie Wheeler, C, 6:04; Sarah Jones, W, 6:54; Megan Stuber, CK, 6:55

4X100 relay: Williston, 57.60; Bronson, 1:06.00;

400m: Kacey Miller, CK, 1:06.00; Chelsey Wright, W (time not recorded)

300 low hurdles: Samantha Beckham, CK, 51.44; Deanna Littlefield, CK (time not recorded)

800m: Kacey Miller, CK, 2:57; Allie Wheeler, C, 3:01; Sarah Jones, Williston, 3:09

200m: Kamize Johnson, B, 31.05; Rasheedeth Johnson, B, 32.47; Petearra Phillips, B, 32.49

3200m: Kacey Miller, CK, 17:53; Allie Wheeler, C, 17:53; Zoe Stuber, CK, 17:53

Highest scoring girl: Kacey Miller, CK, 24 pts

Boys' results:

Shot put: Anthony Brown, W, 38'5"; Ryan Chancey, W, 36'3"; Geremey Williams, W, 35'5"

High jump: Matt Reichert, CK, 5'4"; Justin Speegle, CK, 5'4"; Joseph Bishop, CK, 5'2"; Ryan Chancey, W, 5'2"

Pole vault: Josh Loyd, CK, 11'0"; Joseph Bishop, CK, 8'6"; Matt Reichert, CK, 7'0"

Long jump: Travis Evans, W, 21'6"; Dontrell Edwards, W, 20'5"; Brian Williams, W, 19'3"

Discus: Chauncey Primous, W, 100'6"; Colby Brock, C, 97'1"; Richie Rain, CK, 92'1"

Triple jump: Justin Speegle, CK, 36'2 1/2"; Jamantaye Thompson, C, 35'1 1/2"; Josh Loyd, CK, 34'9"

4X800 relay: Williston, 9:58; Cedar Key, 12:49

110 hurdles: Brian Williams, W, 18.20; Josh Loyd, CK, 20.44; Joseph Bishop, CK, 25.44

100m: Travis Evans, W, 10.71; Genesis Cilo-Cilo, C, 11.22; Miles Mitchem, C, 11.63

1600m: Ty Hiers, C, 5:32; Austin Moore, W, 5:43; Frankie Beckham, CK, 5:48

4X100 relay: Chiefland, 46.29; Williston, 46.90; Bronson, 54.70

400m: Mark Cilo-Cilo, C, 58.87; Justin Speegle, CK, 58.96; Marquise Graham, W, 1:02.00

300m low hurdles: Zachary Tyson, C, 45.05; Brian Williams, W, 46.22; Josh Loyd, CK, 47.19

800m: Alex Travis, W, 2:34; Justin Speegle, CK, 2:38; Cole Youngblood, W, 2:42

200m: Genesis Cilo-Cilo, C, 23.15; Travis Evans, W, 23.95; Chauncey Primous, W, 24.84

3200m: Frankie Beckham, CK, 14:48; Hunter Cannon, CK, 15:53; Cole Youngblood, W, 16:56

4X400: Chiefland, 4:05; Williston, 4:09

Highest scoring boy: Justin Speegle, CK, 18 pts.